©2019 by Le Grand Maison. 

Proudly part of the Le Grand Services Group

Privacy Policy

 

Le Grand Maison Pty Ltd (Le Grand Maison) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy.

 

The aim of the Le Grand Maison Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to Le Grand Maison will be kept in the strictest confidence.

 

This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.

 

This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

 

We recommend you keep this information for future reference.

 

 

Background

 

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

 

In December 2000, the Commonwealth Government of Australia enacted a further privacy legislation, to commence on the 21st December 2001. This privacy legislation was drafted in order to amend the Privacy Act 1988 (implementing the National Privacy Principles) and to include provisions that regulate the way private sector organisations collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

 

All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au/business.

 

 

What is personal information?

 

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.

 

Le Grand Maison is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.

 

 

Collection of personal information

 

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

 

 

How do we collect information?

 

We collect and store information about you when you:

directly provide information by phone or in documents;

from publicly available source of information;

complete any online application of other type of form; or

provide us with your email address.

 

 

What information do we hold?

 

In general, Le Grand Maison keeps a record of one or more of the following types of information:

 

Information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you;

if you participate in any online forms, all details are recorded and stored;

 

We also collect statistical data from all visiting traffic through our website. This data includes information regarding:

 

the number of visitors;

the time and duration of your visit;

the information requested during your visit;

your browser type;

your operating system type;

advertisements click throughs (i.e. if you clicked on one of our online advertisements); or

the site you came from and exited to

 

All statistical information is used on aggregate to provide Le Grand Maison with general information about our users and to help promote and better our understanding of the way you use and interact with our online services.

 

 

Choice and consent

 

What are your rights?

 

There is no legal obligation for you to provide us with any personal information. However, without that information, we may not be able to process your application, fulfil your request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

 

 

Do I have to provide consent?

 

The main purpose of Le Grand Maison collecting your personal information is to provide, maintain and inform you of our services.

 

If at any stage you do not wish to receive further information from Le Grand Maison regarding our services, you can contact us by email at info@legrandmaison.com.au.

 

 

Personal information security

 

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. All online information is stored in electronic database requiring appropriate user authentication for access. All access to information stored electronically is restricted to Le Grand Maison staff whose job purpose requires access.

 

 

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

 

Restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;

requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems; these passwords are changed regularly;

data servers are protected by firewalls and virus scanning tools;

 

 

Personal information integrity

 

We try to ensure that all information we hold about you, that we collect, use or disclose is complete, accurate and up to date. We strongly recommend that you:

 

Let us know if the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date;

 

Keep us up to date with changes to the information we hold

 

We ask that you inform us within a reasonable period, by email at info@legrandmaison.com.au if you require your information to be updated.

 

 

How we use your information for direct marketing

 

We may use your information so that we, our related entities or other business partners can promote and market products, services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you. This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways (including by email, SMS/MMS, social media or by customising on-line content and displaying advertising on websites) and may continue after you cease acquiring any products or services from us until you opt-out through that communication, or by calling 03 9720 5466.

 

 

Our disclosure of your information

 

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any information without your written consent.

 

The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better service.

 

 

External Service Providers

 

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis.

 

 

Legal Requests

 

Le Grand Maison may lawfully disclose your information if required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.

 

 

Access to personal information

 

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

 

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from Le Grand Maison; however, we may charge you the reasonable cost to process your request.

 

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions regarding this Statement or our management of your personal information, please let us know by contacting us on 03 9720 5466 or writing to us at info@legrandmaison.com.au.

  • Facebook
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram